2017 Community Days Sponsors

Fireworks Sponsors:
Bellevue Emerging Leaders
First National Bank
Fox Cycle Works and Sales
Thomas Steel, Inc.

Saturday Night Entertainment Sponsor:
North Central Family Physicians, Dr. Daniel Herring

Beverage Tent Sponsor: 
Bellevue Beverage Center

Kids Zone Sponsor:
Firelands Federal Credit Union

Kids Corner Tent Sponsors:
Cook & Associates: Jeff Cook & Sherri Wilhelm
Croghan Colonial Bank
Quality Welding

Craft & Vendor Tent:
Pizza Wheel

Media Partners:
Attica Hub
WLKR Radio

Sponsors:
Anonymous
Bellevue Ace Hardware
Bellevue Manufacturing
Bellevue Rotary Club Foundation
Bellevue United Selective Fund
Buckeye Medical, Inc.
Bunge
International Medal Hose
Norman Family Collision
Russell’s Farm Market
Seneca Railroad & Mining
Willis Insurance

Donations:
Anonymous
Bellevue Area Tourism & Visitors Bureau
Cameo Pizza Truck
Cedar Fair
Copper Top Bake Shop
East of Chicago Pizza
The Jet Express
Miller’s Drive-In
Republic Services
Tusing Builders and Roofing Services

2017 Community Days Winners

Thursday, June 22, 2017 Parade Float Winners:
Most Creative: Bellevue Historical Society
Best Commercial Vehicle: Fox Cycle & Sales, Sandusky, OH
Best Non-Commercial Vehicle: First United Methodist Church, Bellevue, OH
Best Military Vehicle: Vietnam Veterans
Most Comical: Zenobia Shrine Hillbillies, Tiffin, OH
Best Performing Group: Bellevue Marching Band
Best Float: Erie County Fair Royalty

June 22, 2017 Copper Top Bakery Donut Eating Contest Winners:
9–12 Age Group:
1st Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Rachel Stokes, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Colin Siesel, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Grant Spring, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Logan Ray, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Alex Heyman, Bellevue, OH


Friday, June 23, 2017 East of Chicago Pizza Eating Contest Winners:
9–12 Age Group
1st Place: Rachel Stokes, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Taren Tucker, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Grant Spring, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Jonathan Borris, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Dakota Hay, Bellevue, OH


Saturday, June 24, 2017 F.P.P.A. Pedal Pull:
Class I: Weight 25–40 lbs.
1st Place: Tyler Bischoff, Republic, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Avery Gardner, Clyde, OH — 28’7”
3rd Place: Isaac Thompson, Attica, OH — 18’7”

Class II: Weight 41–50 lbs.
1st Place: Devin Bischoff, Republic, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Garrett Cramer, Bellevue, OH — 32’7”

Class III: Weight 51–60 lbs.
1st Place: Ava Deel, Willard, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Gauge Gardner, Clyde, OH — 34’5”|

Class IV: Weight 61–80 lbs.
Tied 1st Place with full pulls, broken on Third Pull.
1st Place: Amber Bischoff, Republic, OH — 29’11” (third pull)
2nd Place Elyse Bischoff, Republic, OH — 29’5” (third pull)|

June 24, 2017 Miller's Drive-In Ice Cream Eating Contest:
5–9 Age Group
1st Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Jeremiah Tuttamore, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Gauge Gardner, Bellevue, OH

10–12 Age Group
1st Place: Adyson Myers, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Bailey Fishers, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Guinness Ruffing, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Caden Garcia, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Logan Ray, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Colton Ray, Bellevue, OH

June 24, 2017 Winners of the Second-Chance Community Days Festival Badge Raffle Drawing:
Craig Waterman, Bellevue, OH — $250 cash prize
Tom Sowards — 4 Indians Tickets with Parking Pass package. Donated by: Tusing Builders & Roofing Services
Joe Spieldenner, Fremont, OH — Jungle Junction Birthday Party with Cameo Pizza & Copper Top Bakery Cupcakes (Donated By: Bellevue Recreation Department, Cameo Pizza Truck & Copper Top Bake Shop)
Kate Herring, Bellevue, OH — Bellevue Area Tourism & Visitor Bureau Basket (Donated By: Bellevue Recreation Department; Bellevue Chamber of Commerce; Lyme Village & Mad River & NKP Railroad Museum)
Cathi Hunter, Bellevue, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Vickie Avery, Rossford, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Darlene Guerra, Sandusky, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Colton Ray, Bellevue, OH — Bellevue Area Tourism & Visitor Bureau Basket (Donated By: Bellevue Historical Society, Lyme Village and The Jet Express)

Aqua Aerobics June 8–August 17, 2017

This class offers fun, shallow-water movement to improve agility and flexibility while addressing cardiovascular, strength and endurance conditioning. No swimming ability is required, and a kickboard or other aquatic equipment is used to improve strength, balance and coordination. Open to adults and seniors.

June 8–August 17
9–9:45 a.m.

Punch Card $40 (8 classes) or Daily $6
Silver Sneaker accepted

Register at the Rec. Center. Call 419-483-5555 for more information.

Lap Swim will also be available at this time for a daily fee of $3.

Gap 2 Gap Summer Baseball Camp July 15 & 16

Summer Baseball Camp
Bellevue, OH
July 15 & 16 (Sat. & Sun.)

• Ages 9–12 at Little League field, 10 a.m.–12 p.m.
• Ages 13+ at High School field, 1–3 p.m.

Saturday — Hitting/Base-Running
Sunday — Pitching/Defense

One Day: $40*
Both Days: $60*
*price includes camp shirt

Former MLB players IF Brian Bixler, P Kyle Hallock (Perkins graduates) and C Josh Hula (Margaretta graduate) will be helping coach along with Ben Snyder, Tim Snyder and Todd Brown.

There will be baseball memorabilia auctioned off during the camp that former MLB teammates have been nice enough to provide.

Register through Facebook, or call Bellevue Community Recreation and Fitness Center at 419-483-5555, or stop by the Community Center at 110 Cherry Blvd.

For information on sponsoring refreshments for the campers, please contact Ben Snyder at Gap 2 Gap Baseball on Facebook.

18739861_1357087814339784_7592897881058797070_n.jpg

Regular building hours resume October 1, 2017

The Bellevue Community Center Summer Hours will run through the month of September.

  • Monday/Wednesday 5 a.m.–9 p.m.
  • Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 5 a.m.–8 p.m.
  • Saturday 8 a.m.–1 p.m.
  • Sunday 1 p.m.–5 p.m.

Regular building hours will resume Sunday, October 1, 2017.

  • Monday–Thursday 5 a.m.–9 p.m.
  • Friday 5 a.m.–8 p.m.
  • Saturday 8 a.m.–1 p.m.
  • Sunday 1 p.m.–8 p.m.

    Thank you for you continued patronage!