2017 Community Days Winners

Thursday, June 22, 2017 Parade Float Winners:
Most Creative: Bellevue Historical Society
Best Commercial Vehicle: Fox Cycle & Sales, Sandusky, OH
Best Non-Commercial Vehicle: First United Methodist Church, Bellevue, OH
Best Military Vehicle: Vietnam Veterans
Most Comical: Zenobia Shrine Hillbillies, Tiffin, OH
Best Performing Group: Bellevue Marching Band
Best Float: Erie County Fair Royalty

June 22, 2017 Copper Top Bakery Donut Eating Contest Winners:
9–12 Age Group:
1st Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Rachel Stokes, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Colin Siesel, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Grant Spring, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Logan Ray, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Alex Heyman, Bellevue, OH


Friday, June 23, 2017 East of Chicago Pizza Eating Contest Winners:
9–12 Age Group
1st Place: Rachel Stokes, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Taren Tucker, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Grant Spring, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Jonathan Borris, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Dakota Hay, Bellevue, OH


Saturday, June 24, 2017 F.P.P.A. Pedal Pull:
Class I: Weight 25–40 lbs.
1st Place: Tyler Bischoff, Republic, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Avery Gardner, Clyde, OH — 28’7”
3rd Place: Isaac Thompson, Attica, OH — 18’7”

Class II: Weight 41–50 lbs.
1st Place: Devin Bischoff, Republic, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Garrett Cramer, Bellevue, OH — 32’7”

Class III: Weight 51–60 lbs.
1st Place: Ava Deel, Willard, OH — Full Pull
2nd Place: Gauge Gardner, Clyde, OH — 34’5”|

Class IV: Weight 61–80 lbs.
Tied 1st Place with full pulls, broken on Third Pull.
1st Place: Amber Bischoff, Republic, OH — 29’11” (third pull)
2nd Place Elyse Bischoff, Republic, OH — 29’5” (third pull)|

June 24, 2017 Miller's Drive-In Ice Cream Eating Contest:
5–9 Age Group
1st Place: Hayden Winget, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Jeremiah Tuttamore, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Gauge Gardner, Bellevue, OH

10–12 Age Group
1st Place: Adyson Myers, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Bailey Fishers, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Guinness Ruffing, Bellevue, OH

13–Adult Age Group
1st Place: Caden Garcia, Bellevue, OH
2nd Place: Logan Ray, Bellevue, OH
3rd Place: Colton Ray, Bellevue, OH

June 24, 2017 Winners of the Second-Chance Community Days Festival Badge Raffle Drawing:
Craig Waterman, Bellevue, OH — $250 cash prize
Tom Sowards — 4 Indians Tickets with Parking Pass package. Donated by: Tusing Builders & Roofing Services
Joe Spieldenner, Fremont, OH — Jungle Junction Birthday Party with Cameo Pizza & Copper Top Bakery Cupcakes (Donated By: Bellevue Recreation Department, Cameo Pizza Truck & Copper Top Bake Shop)
Kate Herring, Bellevue, OH — Bellevue Area Tourism & Visitor Bureau Basket (Donated By: Bellevue Recreation Department; Bellevue Chamber of Commerce; Lyme Village & Mad River & NKP Railroad Museum)
Cathi Hunter, Bellevue, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Vickie Avery, Rossford, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Darlene Guerra, Sandusky, OH — 2 Tickets to Cedar Point, 2 Jet Express Tickets & $25 Gift Card to Crush Wine Bar (Donated By: Cedar Fair, The Jet Express & Anonymous)
Colton Ray, Bellevue, OH — Bellevue Area Tourism & Visitor Bureau Basket (Donated By: Bellevue Historical Society, Lyme Village and The Jet Express)